#4
Florida · 2026

TJ Abrams

WRJunior5' 10", 198 lbsFort Myers, FL
Florida Gators5-2 · TDC #17
Snap share
27%
2 of 6 started · likely 17–33%
Receptions
10
584th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
180
400th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
18.0
Rec. TD
1
346th of 825 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.34
15 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

15 plays · +5.2 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.34
Passing+0.34
1st down+0.26
2nd down+0.86
3rd down+0.99
Standard downs+0.53
Passing downs-0.02
AbramsWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays4%
Pass plays8%
Run plays0%
1st down3%
2nd down5%
3rd down3%
Standard downs3%
Passing downs4%
AbramsWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets7—
Target share4.9%—
Catch rate42.9%—
Success rate per target42.9%—
Yards per target12.1—
Explosive catches14.3%—
Deep-target rate28.6%—
3rd-down targets1—
Red-zone targets1—

Charting

Where Abrams's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
15
10 caught (67%)
Avg. depth of target
11.3
air yards per target
YAC per catch
7.7
77 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
103
of 180 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
20%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted15 targets charted

67% comp11.3 avg. depth7.7 YAC/catch20% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (7%), 1 caught (100%), 6 yds, 6.0 per target1100% · 6yLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (7%), 1 caught (100%), 42 yds, 42.0 per target1100% · 42yLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (7%), 1 caught (100%), 13 yds, 13.0 per target1100% · 13yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (13%), 1 caught (50%), 7 yds, 3.5 per target250% · 7yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (13%), 2 caught (100%), 35 yds, 17.5 per target2100% · 35yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (7%), 1 caught (100%), 1 yds, 1.0 per target1100% · 1yRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (7%), 1 caught (100%), 7 yds, 7.0 per target1100% · 7yRight, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (7%), 1 caught (100%), 6 yds, 6.0 per target1100% · 6yRight, 10–14 air yards: 3 targets (20%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target30% · 0yRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (7%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (7%), 1 caught (100%), 63 yds, 63.0 per target1100% · 63y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Florida

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (4 of Abrams’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
13
8 caught (62%)
Avg. depth of target
8.1
air yards per target
YAC per catch
6.1
49 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
56
of 105 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
15%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted13 targets charted

70% comp8.1 avg. depth6.1 YAC/catch15% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 1 targets (8%), 1 caught (100%), 5 yds, 5.0 per target1100% · 5yLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 1 caught (100%), 18 yds, 18.0 per target1100% · 18yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 1 caught (100%), 11 yds, 11.0 per target1100% · 11yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (8%), 1 caught (100%), 47 yds, 47.0 per target1100% · 47yRight, Behind air yards: 2 targets (15%), 2 caught (100%), 2 yds, 1.0 per target2100% · 2yRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (15%), 1 caught (50%), 5 yds, 2.5 per target250% · 5yRight, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (15%), 1 caught (50%), 17 yds, 8.5 per target250% · 17yRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

3 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farFlorida#17 · 5-2627%1018014.9%
2025Florida#53 · 4-8828%1420207.7%
2024Florida#24 · 8-523%23403.2%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. TJ Abrams's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

TJ Abrams's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.1 avg. game scoreBest: 7.2 at Missouri (Week 5)0 of 5 games at 8.0+
ReceivingDefense
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLongTklSoloTFLSacksHurPDINTTD
1Florida AtlanticW 66–216.816363.0063········
2CampbellW 52–36.033311.0020········
3@AuburnW 44–39—no stats recorded
4Ole MissW 52–285.011515.0015········
5@MissouriL 17–457.235518.3142········
6South CarolinaL 19–385.32147.0013110000··
7@TexasW 27–24—no stats recorded
2026 · 5 games6.11018018.0163110000··

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions10584th / 1995
Yards180400th / 1981
Yards / catch18—
Touchdowns1346th / 825
Long63—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles14244th / 5408
Solo1—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPlays madeSnap share
Wk 1 · Florida Atlantic—67~11 (3–18)1·16%
Wk 2 · Campbell—62~22 (7–30)3·35%
Wk 4 · Ole Miss—76~10 (3–16)1·13%
Wk 5 · Missouri✓ WR64~38 (12–52)5·59%
Wk 6 · South Carolina✓ WR74~44 (29–54)4159%
Wk 7 · Texas—81~12 (4–20)1·15%
Season2 GS499137 (85–166)15127%

Position Room

14 WRs on the Florida roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
Dallas WilsonWR29403319%+0.87
Bailey StocktonWR27289215%+0.70
1Vernell Brown IIIWRSO17271219%+0.92
4TJ AbramsWRJR1018018%+0.34
Eric Singleton Jr.WR1093012%+0.11
5Micah Mays Jr.WRSR75706%+0.01
22Kahleil JacksonWRSR33005%+0.92
Justin WilliamsWR22107%+1.71
14Jaden EdgecombeWRSR—————
18Davian GroceWRFR—————
19Jaylen LloydWRSR—————
81Mason JordanWRFR—————
82Ace CiongoliWRSO—————
88Marquez DanielWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Florida depth chart →