#9
Penn State · 2026

Amarion Jackson

WRFreshman6' 2", 192 lbsOmaha, NE★★★ 2026 recruit · #921 nationally
Penn State Nittany Lions3-4 · TDC #28
Snap share
4%
likely 1–7%

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

2 plays · +1.0 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.51
Passing+0.20
Rushing+0.81
1st down+0.20
2nd down+0.81
Standard downs+0.51
JacksonWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays1%
Pass plays2%
Run plays1%
1st down2%
2nd down2%
3rd down0%
Standard downs2%
Passing downs0%
JacksonWR/TE average

Game Log

Amarion Jackson's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

4.5 avg. game scoreBest: 4.5 vs Marshall (Week 1)0 of 1 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1MarshallW 45–04.511010.0010
2@TempleW 27–9—no stats recorded
3BuffaloW 55–13—·····
4WisconsinL 20–24—no stats recorded
5@NorthwesternL 13–34—no stats recorded
6USCL 23–31—no stats recorded
7@MichiganL 18–21—no stats recorded
2026 · 2 games4.511010.0010

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries1—
Yards121000th / 1459
Yards / carry12—
Touchdowns0—
Long12—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions11615th / 1995
Yards101684th / 1981
Yards / catch10—
Touchdowns0—
Long10—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · Marshall72~13 (4–21)118%
Wk 3 · Buffalo67~8 (2–13)112%
Season46821 (6–34)24%

Position Room

13 WRs on the Penn State roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
0Chase SowellWRSR34510323%+0.76
4Brett EskildsenWRJR22227115%+0.07
6Koby HowardWRSO12344220%+1.50
2Zay RobinsonWRFR812216%+0.67
8Karon BrookinsWRFR1806%-0.50
9Amarion JacksonWRFR11002%+0.51
7Peter GonzalezWRSO—————
11Lyrick SamuelWRFR—————
13Hank LustigWRFR—————
15Keith Jones Jr.WRSO—————
31Logan CunninghamWRSR———0%-0.08
37Max HeffnerWRFR—————
82Ethan BlackWRJR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Penn State depth chart →