#4
Penn State · 2026

Brett Eskildsen

WRJunior6' 1", 198 lbsFrisco, TX
Penn State Nittany Lions3-4 · TDC #28
Snap share
69%
4 of 7 started · likely 57–80%
Receptions
22
176th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
227
286th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
10.3
349th of 461 in FBS
Rec. TD
1
346th of 825 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.07
299th of 319 WR/TEs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

36 plays · +2.5 total EPA · 299th of 319 qualifying WR/TEs
All plays+0.07
Passing+0.18
Rushing-4.00
1st down-0.37
2nd down+0.14
3rd down+0.73
Standard downs-0.28
Passing downs+0.69
EskildsenWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays8%
Pass plays15%
Run plays0%
1st down6%
2nd down11%
3rd down6%
Standard downs7%
Passing downs10%
EskildsenWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets33—
Target share16.6%262nd / 523
Catch rate57.6%377th / 523
Success rate per target39.4%393rd / 523
Yards per target5.7441st / 523
Explosive catches6.1%419th / 523
Deep-target rate18.2%—
3rd-down targets6—
Red-zone targets1—

Charting

Where Eskildsen's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
35
21 caught (60%)
Avg. depth of target
11.4
air yards per target
YAC per catch
4.9
94 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
91
of 185 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
19%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted31 targets charted

60% comp11.4 avg. depth4.9 YAC/catch19% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 3 targets (10%), 3 caught (100%), 29 yds, 9.7 per target3100% · 29yLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 7 yds, 7.0 per target1100% · 7yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 2 caught (100%), 8 yds, 4.0 per target2100% · 8yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 1 caught (50%), 11 yds, 5.5 per target250% · 11yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), -2 yds, -2.0 per target1100% · -2yRight, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (10%), 3 caught (100%), 26 yds, 8.7 per target3100% · 26yRight, 5–9 air yards: 7 targets (23%), 5 caught (71%), 58 yds, 8.3 per target771% · 58yRight, 10–14 air yards: 3 targets (10%), 3 caught (100%), 48 yds, 16.0 per target3100% · 48yRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yRight, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Iowa State

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (5 of Eskildsen’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
16
9 caught (56%)
Avg. depth of target
11.4
air yards per target
YAC per catch
3.0
27 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
90
of 117 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
25%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted16 targets charted

60% comp11.4 avg. depth3.0 YAC/catch25% 20+ air yds5–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (13%), 1 caught (50%), 5 yds, 2.5 per target250% · 5yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (13%), 2 caught (100%), 30 yds, 15.0 per target2100% · 30yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 17 yds, 17.0 per target1100% · 17yLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 19 yds, 19.0 per target1100% · 19yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 9 yds, 9.0 per target1100% · 9yRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: 4 targets (25%), 1 caught (25%), 5 yds, 1.3 per target425% · 5yRight, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (6%), 1 caught (100%), 12 yds, 12.0 per target1100% · 12yRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (13%), 1 caught (50%), 20 yds, 10.0 per target250% · 20yRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

3 seasons at 2 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farPenn State#28 · 3-4769%22227116.6%
2025Iowa State#35 · 8-41168%30526514.6%
2024Iowa State#30 · 11-345%21705.7%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Brett Eskildsen's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Brett Eskildsen's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.0 avg. game scoreBest: 7.1 vs Marshall (Week 1)0 of 6 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1MarshallW 45–07.15489.6125
2@TempleW 27–94.82115.507
3BuffaloW 55–135.622412.0013
4WisconsinL 20–24—no stats recorded
5@NorthwesternL 13–346.66457.5016
6USCL 23–316.047017.5025
7@MichiganL 18–215.93299.7012
2026 · 6 games6.02222710.3125

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions22176th / 1995
Yards227286th / 1981
Yards / catch10.3349th / 461
Touchdowns1346th / 825
Long25—
Fumbles2026FBS rank
Fumbles1—
Lost1—
Recovered0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPenaltiesSnap share
Wk 1 · Marshall✓ WR72~49 (32–60)7·68%
Wk 2 · Temple—64~19 (6–26)2·30%
Wk 3 · Buffalo✓ WR67~33 (11–45)2·49%
Wk 4 · Wisconsin✓ WR65~55 (36–65)6·85%
Wk 5 · Northwestern✓ WR63~55 (36–63)8·87%
Wk 6 · USC—63~51 (34–62)5·81%
Wk 7 · Michigan—74~59 (39–72)6180%
Season4 GS468321 (269–374)36169%

Position Room

13 WRs on the Penn State roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
0Chase SowellWRSR34510323%+0.76
4Brett EskildsenWRJR22227115%+0.07
6Koby HowardWRSO12344220%+1.50
2Zay RobinsonWRFR812216%+0.67
8Karon BrookinsWRFR1806%-0.50
9Amarion JacksonWRFR11002%+0.51
7Peter GonzalezWRSO—————
11Lyrick SamuelWRFR—————
13Hank LustigWRFR—————
15Keith Jones Jr.WRSO—————
31Logan CunninghamWRSR———0%-0.08
37Max HeffnerWRFR—————
82Ethan BlackWRJR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Penn State depth chart →