#6
NC State · 2026

Ashton Locklear

WRSenior6' 1", 185 lbsApex, NC
NC State Wolfpack3-3 · TDC #64
Snap share
12%
likely 4–20%
Receptions
2
1396th of 1994 in FBS
Rec. yards
14
1557th of 1980 in FBS
Yards / catch
7.0
Rec. TD
1
345th of 824 in FBS
EPA / play
-0.85
6 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

6 plays · -5.1 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays-0.85
Passing-0.85
2nd down-0.56
3rd down+1.41
Standard downs-0.32
Passing downs-0.96
LocklearWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays2%
Pass plays4%
Run plays0%
1st down0%
2nd down2%
3rd down3%
Standard downs1%
Passing downs6%
LocklearWR/TE average

Charting

Where Locklear's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
6
2 caught (33%)
Avg. depth of target
14.7
air yards per target
YAC per catch
1.0
2 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
12
of 14 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
17%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted6 targets charted

33% comp14.7 avg. depth1.0 YAC/catch17% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 1 caught (100%), 4 yds, 4.0 per target1100% · 4yLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 1 caught (100%), 10 yds, 10.0 per target1100% · 10yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: noneRight, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (17%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (17%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnaps
2026 so farNC State#64 · 3-3412%
2025NC State#42 · 8-512%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Ashton Locklear's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Ashton Locklear's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

4.5 avg. game scoreBest: 5.7 vs App State (Week 4)0 of 2 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1@VirginiaL 8–34—no stats recorded
2RichmondW 73–0—no stats recorded
3@VanderbiltL 31–35—no stats recorded
4App StateW 41–315.711010.0110
5LouisvilleW 31–28—no stats recorded
6Wake ForestL 14–383.3144.004
2026 · 2 games4.52147.0110

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions21396th / 1994
Yards141557th / 1980
Yards / catch7—
Touchdowns1345th / 824
Long10—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · Virginia51~7 (2–11)114%
Wk 3 · Vanderbilt78~8 (2–13)110%
Wk 4 · App State78~20 (6–27)226%
Wk 6 · Wake Forest63~17 (5–23)227%
Season42452 (15–85)612%

Position Room

17 WRs on the NC State roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
8Keenan JacksonWRJR27400517%+0.75
Joshisa TraderWR16221016%+0.60
Victor SnowWR119509%+0.11
82Chance RobinsonWRJR89217%+0.40
Tyran WarrenWR79417%-0.01
5Davion DozierWRSR43507%+0.14
6Ashton LocklearWRSR21414%-0.85
83Amiri AckerWRFR11403%+0.88
12Teddy HoffmannWRSO—————
21Je'rel BolderWRSO—————
28Sam DoddWRSO—————
35Jason SchuttWRJR—————
36Cameron CornthwaiteWRJR—————
37Addison CarlsonWRJR—————
80Ethan DowdyWRSR—————
85Tyreek CopperWRFR—————
89Jai RichburgWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. NC State depth chart →