#82
NC State · 2026

Chance Robinson

WRJunior6' 2", 209 lbsFort Lauderdale, FL
NC State Wolfpack3-3 · TDC #64
Snap share
30%
likely 17–39%
Receptions
8
700th of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
92
709th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
11.5
Rec. TD
1
346th of 826 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.40
12 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

12 plays · +4.8 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays+0.40
Passing+0.40
1st down-0.39
2nd down+0.24
3rd down+2.13
Standard downs+0.14
Passing downs+0.92
RobinsonWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays3%
Pass plays7%
Run plays0%
1st down4%
2nd down2%
3rd down4%
Standard downs3%
Passing downs3%
RobinsonWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets9—
Target share6.5%—
Catch rate66.7%—
Success rate per target44.4%—
Yards per target8.6—
Explosive catches22.2%—
Deep-target rate11.1%—
3rd-down targets3—
Red-zone targets1—

Charting

Where Robinson's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
12
8 caught (67%)
Avg. depth of target
8.8
air yards per target
YAC per catch
3.2
26 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
66
of 92 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
17%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted12 targets charted

67% comp8.8 avg. depth3.2 YAC/catch17% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (17%), 1 caught (50%), 9 yds, 4.5 per target250% · 9yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 1 caught (100%), 13 yds, 13.0 per target1100% · 13yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 1 caught (100%), 24 yds, 24.0 per target1100% · 24yLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (17%), 1 caught (50%), 4 yds, 2.0 per target250% · 4yRight, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (25%), 3 caught (100%), 18 yds, 6.0 per target3100% · 18yRight, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (8%), 1 caught (100%), 24 yds, 24.0 per target1100% · 24yRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Game Log

Chance Robinson's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

4.9 avg. game scoreBest: 7.1 vs Wake Forest (Week 6)0 of 5 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1@VirginiaL 8–34—no stats recorded
2RichmondW 73–05.12157.509
3@VanderbiltL 31–354.0177.007
4App StateW 41–314.811313.0013
5LouisvilleW 31–283.3144.004
6Wake ForestL 14–387.135317.7124
2026 · 5 games4.989211.5124

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions8700th / 1995
Yards92709th / 1981
Yards / catch11.5—
Touchdowns1346th / 826
Long24—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 2 · Richmond70~41 (27–50)359%
Wk 3 · Vanderbilt78~21 (7–29)227%
Wk 4 · App State78~15 (5–21)219%
Wk 5 · Louisville84~12 (4–20)114%
Wk 6 · Wake Forest63~37 (12–51)459%
Season424126 (71–166)1230%

Position Room

17 WRs on the NC State roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
8Keenan JacksonWRJR27400517%+0.75
Joshisa TraderWR16221016%+0.60
Victor SnowWR119509%+0.11
82Chance RobinsonWRJR89217%+0.40
Tyran WarrenWR79417%-0.01
5Davion DozierWRSR43507%+0.14
6Ashton LocklearWRSR21414%-0.85
83Amiri AckerWRFR11403%+0.88
12Teddy HoffmannWRSO—————
21Je'rel BolderWRSO—————
28Sam DoddWRSO—————
35Jason SchuttWRJR—————
36Cameron CornthwaiteWRJR—————
37Addison CarlsonWRJR—————
80Ethan DowdyWRSR—————
85Tyreek CopperWRFR—————
89Jai RichburgWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. NC State depth chart →