#14
Texas Tech · 2026

Bryson Jones

WRSophomore6' 3", 195 lbsFrisco, TX
Texas Tech Red Raiders6-0 · TDC #12
Snap share
11%
1 of 4 started · likely 3–18%
Receptions
2
1396th of 1994 in FBS
Rec. yards
11
1655th of 1980 in FBS
Yards / catch
5.5
Rec. TD
0
EPA / play
-0.15
4 plays

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

4 plays · -0.6 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays-0.15
Passing-0.15
1st down-0.36
3rd down+0.05
Standard downs-0.03
Passing downs-0.53
JonesWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays1%
Pass plays3%
Run plays0%
1st down2%
2nd down0%
3rd down4%
Standard downs2%
Passing downs1%
JonesWR/TE average
2025 charting · Texas Tech

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (1 of Jones’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
3
2 caught (67%)
Avg. depth of target
7.7
air yards per target
YAC per catch
0.5
1 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
12
of 13 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
0%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted3 targets charted

83% comp7.7 avg. depth0.5 YAC/catch0% 20+ air yds2–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: noneLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: noneMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (33%), 1 caught (100%), 5 yds, 5.0 per target1100% · 5yRight, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (33%), 1 caught (100%), 8 yds, 8.0 per target1100% · 8yRight, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (33%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnaps
2026 so farTexas Tech#12 · 6-0411%
2025Texas Tech#4 · 12-234%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Bryson Jones's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Bryson Jones's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

3.6 avg. game scoreBest: 4.0 vs Abilene Christian (Week 1)0 of 2 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1Abilene ChristianW 33–104.0177.007
2@Oregon StateW 35–243.3144.004
3HoustonW 28–26—no stats recorded
4Sam HoustonW 49–14—no stats recorded
5@ColoradoW 29–7—no stats recorded
7Arizona StateW 53–25—no stats recorded
2026 · 2 games3.62115.507

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions21396th / 1994
Yards111655th / 1980
Yards / catch5.5—
Touchdowns0—
Long7—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPenaltiesSnap share
Wk 1 · Abilene Christian—73~17 (5–23)1·23%
Wk 2 · Oregon State—74~8 (2–13)1111%
Wk 4 · Sam Houston—65~12 (4–20)1118%
Wk 7 · Arizona State✓ WR64~7 (2–11)1·11%
Season1 GS39944 (13–72)4211%

Position Room

14 WRs on the Texas Tech roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
2Kenny JohnsonWRSR24418124%+0.67
3Coy EakinWRSR19218314%+0.65
1Micah HudsonWRJR1011209%+0.18
6Jalen JonesWRSR42606%+0.23
9Donte Lee Jr.WRSR41505%-0.24
11Malcolm SimmonsWRJR29124%+1.70
14Bryson JonesWRSO21103%-0.15
13Chase CampbellWRFR11004%+1.52
17Leyton StoneWRSO———3%-0.10
19Michael DeverWRSO—————
21Tristian GentryWRSO—————
80Kai PowellWRSR—————
84Imari JehielWRFR—————
88Quintaelyn JoynerWRSO—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Texas Tech depth chart →