#2
Texas Tech · 2026

Kenny Johnson

WRSenior6' 1", 200 lbsYork, PA
Texas Tech Red Raiders6-0 · TDC #12
Snap share
72%
5 of 6 started · likely 61–84%
Receptions
24
142nd of 1994 in FBS
Rec. yards
418
69th of 1980 in FBS
Yards / catch
17.4
43rd of 461 in FBS
Rec. TD
1
345th of 824 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.67
78th of 318 WR/TEs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

42 plays · +27.9 total EPA · 78th of 318 qualifying WR/TEs
All plays+0.67
Passing+0.67
1st down+0.41
2nd down+0.41
3rd down+1.94
Standard downs+0.37
Passing downs+1.26
JohnsonWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays10%
Pass plays24%
Run plays0%
1st down11%
2nd down11%
3rd down9%
Standard downs10%
Passing downs12%
JohnsonWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets42—
Target share25.3%61st / 522
Catch rate57.1%378th / 522
Success rate per target54.8%158th / 522
Yards per target10.0121st / 522
Explosive catches19.0%80th / 522
Deep-target rate28.6%—
3rd-down targets7—
Red-zone targets3—

Charting

Where Johnson's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
42
24 caught (57%)
Avg. depth of target
14.4
air yards per target
YAC per catch
3.6
87 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
331
of 418 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
29%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted42 targets charted

57% comp14.4 avg. depth3.6 YAC/catch29% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 2 caught (100%), 17 yds, 8.5 per target2100% · 17yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 4 targets (10%), 3 caught (75%), 19 yds, 4.8 per target475% · 19yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 1 caught (50%), 15 yds, 7.5 per target250% · 15yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 2 caught (100%), 72 yds, 36.0 per target2100% · 72yLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (2%), 1 caught (100%), 5 yds, 5.0 per target1100% · 5yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 1 caught (50%), 11 yds, 5.5 per target250% · 11yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 4 targets (10%), 3 caught (75%), 51 yds, 12.8 per target475% · 51yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (2%), 1 caught (100%), 31 yds, 31.0 per target1100% · 31yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 1 caught (50%), 8 yds, 4.0 per target250% · 8yRight, 5–9 air yards: 6 targets (14%), 3 caught (50%), 30 yds, 5.0 per target650% · 30yRight, 10–14 air yards: 3 targets (7%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target30% · 0yRight, 15–19 air yards: 3 targets (7%), 2 caught (67%), 38 yds, 12.7 per target367% · 38yRight, 20–29 air yards: 6 targets (14%), 2 caught (33%), 51 yds, 8.5 per target633% · 51yRight, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (5%), 2 caught (100%), 70 yds, 35.0 per target2100% · 70y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Pittsburgh

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (6 of Johnson’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
30
18 caught (60%)
Avg. depth of target
9.1
air yards per target
YAC per catch
4.3
77 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
164
of 241 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
13%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted30 targets charted

59% comp9.1 avg. depth4.3 YAC/catch13% 20+ air yds5–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 2 targets (7%), 2 caught (100%), -1 yds, -0.5 per target2100% · -1yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 7 yds, 7.0 per target1100% · 7yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (7%), 1 caught (50%), 12 yds, 6.0 per target250% · 12yLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 17 yds, 17.0 per target1100% · 17yLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 31 yds, 31.0 per target1100% · 31yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 4 targets (13%), 1 caught (25%), 11 yds, 2.8 per target425% · 11yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 4 targets (13%), 3 caught (75%), 50 yds, 12.5 per target475% · 50yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (7%), 2 caught (100%), 33 yds, 16.5 per target2100% · 33yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 2 targets (7%), 1 caught (50%), 13 yds, 6.5 per target250% · 13yRight, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 4 yds, 4.0 per target1100% · 4yRight, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (7%), 1 caught (50%), 8 yds, 4.0 per target250% · 8yRight, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (7%), 1 caught (50%), 13 yds, 6.5 per target250% · 13yRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 18 yds, 18.0 per target1100% · 18yRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 25 yds, 25.0 per target1100% · 25yRight, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

4 seasons at 2 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farTexas Tech#12 · 6-0672%24418125.3%
2025Pittsburgh#31 · 8-51369%48695518.6%
2024Pittsburgh#64 · 7-61360%46537311.6%
2023Pittsburgh#84 · 3-91143%1512218.6%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Kenny Johnson's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Kenny Johnson's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

7.0 avg. game scoreBest: 8.6 vs Arizona State (Week 7)2 of 6 games at 8.0+
ReceivingReturns
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLongKRKR ydsPRPR ydsTD
1Abilene ChristianW 33–107.147619.0031··12·
2@Oregon StateW 35–246.55418.2017··219·
3HoustonW 28–268.4411328.3135··215·
4Sam HoustonW 49–147.236020.0035··340·
5@ColoradoW 29–74.3188.008··19·
7Arizona StateW 53–258.6712017.1045··123·
2026 · 6 games7.02441817.4145··10108·

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions24142nd / 1994
Yards41869th / 1980
Yards / catch17.443rd / 461
Touchdowns1345th / 824
Long45—
Fumbles2026FBS rank
Fumbles2—
Lost0—
Recovered0—
Punt returns2026FBS rank
Returns10—
Yards108—
Average10.8—
Touchdowns0—
Long27—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSpecial teamsSnap share
Wk 1 · Abilene Christian✓ WR73~45 (30–55)6162%
Wk 2 · Oregon State✓ WR74~46 (30–56)6262%
Wk 3 · Houston—60~48 (32–58)8280%
Wk 4 · Sam Houston✓ WR65~52 (34–63)8380%
Wk 5 · Colorado✓ WR63~47 (31–57)6175%
Wk 7 · Arizona State✓ WR64~51 (34–62)8180%
Season5 GS399289 (242–337)421072%

Position Room

14 WRs on the Texas Tech roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
2Kenny JohnsonWRSR24418124%+0.67
3Coy EakinWRSR19218314%+0.65
1Micah HudsonWRJR1011209%+0.18
6Jalen JonesWRSR42606%+0.23
9Donte Lee Jr.WRSR41505%-0.24
11Malcolm SimmonsWRJR29124%+1.70
14Bryson JonesWRSO21103%-0.15
13Chase CampbellWRFR11004%+1.52
17Leyton StoneWRSO———3%-0.10
19Michael DeverWRSO—————
21Tristian GentryWRSO—————
80Kai PowellWRSR—————
84Imari JehielWRFR—————
88Quintaelyn JoynerWRSO—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Texas Tech depth chart →