#5
Delaware · 2026

Da'Wain Lofton

WRSenior5' 11", 190 lbsFort Worth, TX
Delaware Blue Hens3-4 · TDC #108
Snap share
59%
5 of 7 started · likely 37–72%
Receptions
19
242nd of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
312
155th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
16.4
63rd of 461 in FBS
Rec. TD
1
346th of 825 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.28
235th of 319 WR/TEs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

37 plays · +10.5 total EPA · 235th of 319 qualifying WR/TEs
All plays+0.28
Passing+0.29
Rushing+0.12
1st down-0.07
2nd down+0.92
3rd down+0.72
Standard downs-0.27
Passing downs+1.59
LoftonWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays8%
Pass plays14%
Run plays1%
1st down8%
2nd down7%
3rd down9%
Standard downs9%
Passing downs7%
LoftonWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets34—
Target share17.2%243rd / 523
Catch rate55.9%401st / 523
Success rate per target47.1%279th / 523
Yards per target9.2180th / 523
Explosive catches14.7%162nd / 523
Deep-target rate11.8%—
3rd-down targets8—
Red-zone targets2—

Charting

Where Lofton's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
36
19 caught (53%)
Avg. depth of target
9.1
air yards per target
YAC per catch
7.3
138 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
174
of 312 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
14%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted36 targets charted

53% comp9.1 avg. depth7.3 YAC/catch14% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 4 targets (11%), 3 caught (75%), 19 yds, 4.8 per target475% · 19yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 4 targets (11%), 2 caught (50%), 54 yds, 13.5 per target450% · 54yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 3 targets (8%), 1 caught (33%), 15 yds, 5.0 per target333% · 15yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 44 yds, 44.0 per target1100% · 44yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (8%), 2 caught (67%), 67 yds, 22.3 per target367% · 67yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 3 targets (8%), 2 caught (67%), 6 yds, 2.0 per target367% · 6yRight, 0–4 air yards: 5 targets (14%), 3 caught (60%), 15 yds, 3.0 per target560% · 15yRight, 5–9 air yards: 5 targets (14%), 2 caught (40%), 17 yds, 3.4 per target540% · 17yRight, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 13 yds, 13.0 per target1100% · 13yRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 1 caught (50%), 29 yds, 14.5 per target250% · 29yRight, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 33 yds, 33.0 per target1100% · 33y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

6 seasons at 3 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farDelaware#108 · 3-4759%19312117.2%
2025Oklahoma State#124 · 1-1113%11009.4%
2024Oklahoma State#100 · 3-938%614005.5%
2023Virginia Tech#47 · 7-6713%65807.1%
2022 *Virginia Tech#98 · 3-81054%22254210.2%
2021Virginia Tech#78 · 6-7421%79817.6%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Da'Wain Lofton's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded. * Defense rebuilt from the play-by-play (ESPN's box scores that season are missing it); about 10% below official totals.

Game Log

Da'Wain Lofton's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.8 avg. game scoreBest: 9.0 at Vanderbilt (Week 2)1 of 5 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1MerrimackW 42–76.936421.3044
2@VanderbiltL 26–359.0414235.5157
3Coastal CarolinaW 22–146.76528.7015
4@VirginiaL 3–42—no stats recorded
5LibertyL 14–305.23144.708
7@Middle TennesseeL 30–336.234013.3029
8Missouri StateW 61–38—·····
2026 · 6 games6.81931216.4157

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries1—
Yards111017th / 1456
Yards / carry11—
Touchdowns0—
Long11—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions19242nd / 1995
Yards312155th / 1981
Yards / catch16.463rd / 461
Touchdowns1346th / 825
Long57—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles14244th / 5408
Solo1—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPlays madeSnap share
Wk 1 · Merrimack✓ WR72~41 (27–50)5·57%
Wk 2 · Vanderbilt✓ WR68~50 (33–61)5174%
Wk 3 · Coastal Carolina✓ WR64~53 (35–64)7·83%
Wk 4 · Virginia✓ WR57~6 (2–10)1·11%
Wk 5 · Liberty✓ WR60~50 (33–60)10·83%
Wk 7 · Middle Tennessee—69~52 (34–63)7·75%
Wk 8 · Missouri State—75~23 (7–31)3·31%
Season5 GS465275 (171–334)38159%

Position Room

16 WRs on the Delaware roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
Sean WilsonWR31408320%+0.40
14Donovan LewisWRSR22271214%+0.56
5Da'Wain LoftonWRSR19312114%+0.28
0Bryson GravesWRJR16197112%+0.22
10Tae'Sean RobinsonWRFR491010%+0.16
80Matthew McKinley-DanielsWRJR36916%+0.56
Nick TyreeWR21216%-0.71
1Brandon RehmannWRJR—————
13Ty SalazerWRSO———2%-0.72
17Emmanuel DokuWRSO—————
43Luke BrownWRJR—————
81Jake BlumWRFR—————
83Calvin ThomasWRSO———2%-1.01
84Ashton NavarreteWRSR—————
87Carson GriffinWRFR—————
89Brandon DeAngeloWRFR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Delaware depth chart →