#1
Texas A&M · 2026

Mario Craver

WRJunior5' 9", 180 lbsBirmingham, AL
Texas A&M Aggies4-3 · TDC #29
Snap share
56%
4 of 6 started · likely 47–66%
Receptions
24
142nd of 1995 in FBS
Rec. yards
241
264th of 1981 in FBS
Yards / catch
10.0
360th of 461 in FBS
Rec. TD
2
172nd of 825 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.20
264th of 319 WR/TEs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

43 plays · +8.8 total EPA · 264th of 319 qualifying WR/TEs
All plays+0.20
Passing+0.19
Rushing+0.79
1st down+0.13
2nd down+0.18
3rd down+0.61
Standard downs+0.21
Passing downs+0.20
CraverWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays10%
Pass plays21%
Run plays1%
1st down10%
2nd down9%
3rd down11%
Standard downs9%
Passing downs13%
CraverWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets41—
Target share23.0%102nd / 523
Catch rate58.5%367th / 523
Success rate per target43.9%326th / 523
Yards per target5.9428th / 523
Explosive catches7.3%383rd / 523
Deep-target rate17.1%—
3rd-down targets10—
Red-zone targets4—

Charting

Where Craver's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
42
24 caught (57%)
Avg. depth of target
7.6
air yards per target
YAC per catch
7.1
163 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
66
of 229 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
17%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted41 targets charted

57% comp7.6 avg. depth7.1 YAC/catch17% 20+ air yds2–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 2 targets (5%), 1 caught (50%), 8 yds, 4.0 per target250% · 8yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (2%), 1 caught (100%), 3 yds, 3.0 per target1100% · 3yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (7%), 1 caught (33%), 14 yds, 4.7 per target333% · 14yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 3 targets (7%), 1 caught (33%), 7 yds, 2.3 per target333% · 7yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (2%), 1 caught (100%), 18 yds, 18.0 per target1100% · 18yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (2%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 20–29 air yards: 3 targets (7%), 1 caught (33%), 21 yds, 7.0 per target333% · 21yMiddle, 30+ air yards: 2 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yRight, Behind air yards: 11 targets (27%), 10 caught (91%), 41 yds, 3.7 per target1191% · 41yRight, 0–4 air yards: 4 targets (10%), 3 caught (75%), 33 yds, 8.3 per target475% · 33yRight, 5–9 air yards: 3 targets (7%), 2 caught (67%), 30 yds, 10.0 per target367% · 30yRight, 10–14 air yards: noneRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (2%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (5%), 2 caught (100%), 54 yds, 27.0 per target2100% · 54yRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Texas A&M

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (4 of Craver’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
28
19 caught (68%)
Avg. depth of target
3.6
air yards per target
YAC per catch
7.2
136 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
65
of 201 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
4%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted28 targets charted

72% comp3.6 avg. depth7.2 YAC/catch4% 20+ air yds4–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: 6 targets (21%), 6 caught (100%), 32 yds, 5.3 per target6100% · 32yLeft, 0–4 air yards: 5 targets (18%), 4 caught (80%), 31 yds, 6.2 per target580% · 31yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (7%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target20% · 0yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 16 yds, 16.0 per target1100% · 16yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: noneLeft, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 59 yds, 59.0 per target1100% · 59yMiddle, Behind air yards: 1 targets (4%), 1 caught (100%), 3 yds, 3.0 per target1100% · 3yMiddle, 0–4 air yards: noneMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (4%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: 3 targets (11%), 2 caught (67%), 24 yds, 8.0 per target367% · 24yRight, 0–4 air yards: 4 targets (14%), 2 caught (50%), 15 yds, 3.8 per target450% · 15yRight, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (7%), 1 caught (50%), 7 yds, 3.5 per target250% · 7yRight, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (7%), 1 caught (50%), 14 yds, 7.0 per target250% · 14yRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: noneRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

3 seasons at 2 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farTexas A&M#29 · 4-3656%24241223.0%
2025Texas A&M#10 · 11-21273%59917422.1%
2024Mississippi State#92 · 2-10843%1736839.4%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Mario Craver's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Mario Craver's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.7 avg. game scoreBest: 8.3 vs Kentucky (Week 3)1 of 6 games at 8.0+
ReceivingReturns
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLongKRKR ydsPRPR ydsTD
1Missouri StateW 50–07.05418.2112··327·
2Arizona StateW 48–206.633411.3133·····
3KentuckyL 21–318.31111910.8021··10·
4@LSUL 6–355.733110.3016··10·
5ArkansasW 34–72.811010.0010··10·
6@MissouriL 6–273.9166.006·····
7The CitadelW 41–0—no stats recorded
2026 · 6 games5.72424110.0233··627·

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Rushing2026FBS rank
Carries1—
Yards61124th / 1456
Yards / carry6—
Touchdowns0—
Long6—
Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions24142nd / 1995
Yards241264th / 1981
Yards / catch10360th / 461
Touchdowns2172nd / 825
Long33—
Fumbles2026FBS rank
Fumbles1—
Lost0—
Recovered0—
Punt returns2026FBS rank
Returns6—
Yards27—
Average4.5—
Touchdowns0—
Long15—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSpecial teamsSnap share
Wk 1 · Missouri State✓ WR87~49 (32–60)6356%
Wk 2 · Arizona State—60~41 (27–50)4·68%
Wk 3 · Kentucky✓ WR84~77 (51–84)19192%
Wk 4 · LSU✓ WR59~46 (30–56)7178%
Wk 5 · Arkansas✓ WR68~18 (6–25)1126%
Wk 6 · Missouri—62~42 (28–51)6·68%
Season4 GS485273 (229–318)43656%

Position Room

13 WRs on the Texas A&M roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
1Mario CraverWRJR24241221%+0.20
7Isaiah HortonWRSR20280319%+0.11
18TK NormanWRSO1117908%+0.65
3Aaron GregoryWRFR10135310%+0.56
6Terry BusseyWRJR792015%+0.61
8Ashton Bethel-RomanWRJR75608%-0.16
11Kelshaun JohnsonWRSO43405%+0.71
Jayden WarrenWR21804%-0.25
20Mike BrownWRFR—————
80Jerome MylesWRFR—————
83Will HargettWRSO—————
84Blake BuntynWRFR—————
85Chase BurtonWRSR—————

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Texas A&M depth chart →