#1
Ball State · 2026

Donovan Hamilton

WRJunior6' 4", 210 lbsFishers, IN
Ball State Cardinals2-5 · TDC #133
Snap share
48%
3 of 6 started · likely 30–58%
Receptions
22
175th of 1994 in FBS
Rec. yards
273
204th of 1980 in FBS
Yards / catch
12.4
230th of 461 in FBS
Rec. TD
1
345th of 824 in FBS
EPA / play
+0.78
38th of 318 WR/TEs

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

32 plays · +25.1 total EPA · 38th of 318 qualifying WR/TEs
All plays+0.78
Passing+0.78
1st down+0.54
2nd down+0.64
3rd down+0.80
Standard downs+0.46
Passing downs+1.04
HamiltonWR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays8%
Pass plays16%
Run plays0%
1st down6%
2nd down7%
3rd down17%
Standard downs6%
Passing downs13%
HamiltonWR/TE average

Advanced

Computed from every play, garbage time excluded. FBS rank among players with enough volume

ReceivingValueFBS rank
Targets30—
Target share18.3%203rd / 522
Catch rate70.0%166th / 522
Success rate per target53.3%182nd / 522
Yards per target8.7214th / 522
Explosive catches10.0%294th / 522
Deep-target rate13.3%—
3rd-down targets13—
Red-zone targets1—

Charting

Where Hamilton's plays went: throw and catch spots, air yards and yards after the catch, read from the play-by-play

Targets
32
22 caught (69%)
Avg. depth of target
9.5
air yards per target
YAC per catch
3.2
71 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
202
of 273 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
13%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted32 targets charted

69% comp9.5 avg. depth3.2 YAC/catch13% 20+ air yds1–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: noneLeft, 5–9 air yards: 8 targets (25%), 6 caught (75%), 60 yds, 7.5 per target875% · 60yLeft, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 1 caught (50%), 13 yds, 6.5 per target250% · 13yLeft, 15–19 air yards: noneLeft, 20–29 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 1 caught (50%), 33 yds, 16.5 per target250% · 33yLeft, 30+ air yards: noneMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 1 caught (50%), 5 yds, 2.5 per target250% · 5yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 13 yds, 13.0 per target1100% · 13yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 1 caught (50%), 3 yds, 1.5 per target250% · 3yRight, 5–9 air yards: 9 targets (28%), 7 caught (78%), 58 yds, 6.4 per target978% · 58yRight, 10–14 air yards: 2 targets (6%), 2 caught (100%), 22 yds, 11.0 per target2100% · 22yRight, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yRight, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 20 yds, 20.0 per target1100% · 20yRight, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (3%), 1 caught (100%), 46 yds, 46.0 per target1100% · 46y
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.
2025 charting · Ball State

2025 season. ESPN's play-by-play only has throw and catch spots for part of 2025 (6 of Hamilton’s games here), so treat the maps as a sample.

Charted targets
21
10 caught (48%)
Avg. depth of target
11.3
air yards per target
YAC per catch
5.2
52 yds after the catch
Air yards caught
107
of 159 yds on charted catches
Deep targets
24%
20+ air yards

Where he's targeted21 targets charted

55% comp11.3 avg. depth5.2 YAC/catch24% 20+ air yds0–0 TD–INT
101020203030LOSLeft, Behind air yards: noneLeft, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 5–9 air yards: 2 targets (10%), 1 caught (50%), 8 yds, 4.0 per target250% · 8yLeft, 10–14 air yards: noneLeft, 15–19 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 20–29 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yLeft, 30+ air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 47 yds, 47.0 per target1100% · 47yMiddle, Behind air yards: noneMiddle, 0–4 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 8 yds, 8.0 per target1100% · 8yMiddle, 5–9 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 0 caught (0%), 0 yds, 0.0 per target10% · 0yMiddle, 10–14 air yards: noneMiddle, 15–19 air yards: noneMiddle, 20–29 air yards: noneMiddle, 30+ air yards: noneRight, Behind air yards: noneRight, 0–4 air yards: 4 targets (19%), 2 caught (50%), 22 yds, 5.5 per target450% · 22yRight, 5–9 air yards: 5 targets (24%), 3 caught (60%), 25 yds, 5.0 per target560% · 25yRight, 10–14 air yards: 1 targets (5%), 1 caught (100%), 21 yds, 21.0 per target1100% · 21yRight, 15–19 air yards: noneRight, 20–29 air yards: 3 targets (14%), 1 caught (33%), 28 yds, 9.3 per target333% · 28yRight, 30+ air yards: none
fewer more targets
Direction and air yards come from the play-by-play (left / middle / right thirds of the field), so each glow sits in its zone rather than on an exact spot. Hover a zone for detail.

Career

2 seasons since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnapsRecRec ydsRec TDTgt share
2026 so farBall State#133 · 2-5648%22273118.3%
2025Ball State#132 · 4-8739%20244015.2%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Donovan Hamilton's team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Donovan Hamilton's box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

6.3 avg. game scoreBest: 7.9 at Kent State (Week 4)0 of 6 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1@Ohio StateL 3–564.611111.0011
2Stony BrookW 41–176.344010.0013
3@LibertyL 15–515.42199.5012
4@Kent StateL 13–267.978011.4133
5ToledoL 24–397.267011.7020
6@NorthwesternL 14–456.625326.5046
7@Bowling GreenW 32–31—no stats recorded
2026 · 6 games6.32227312.4146

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Receiving2026FBS rank
Receptions22175th / 1994
Yards273204th / 1980
Yards / catch12.4230th / 461
Touchdowns1345th / 824
Long46—
Defense2026FBS rank
Tackles14239th / 5406
Solo1—
Tackles for loss0—
Sacks0—
QB hurries0—
Passes defended0—
Defensive TD0—

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameStartTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedPlays madePenaltiesSnap share
Wk 1 · Ohio State—60~32 (10–44)31·53%
Wk 2 · Stony Brook✓ WR68~26 (8–36)4··38%
Wk 3 · Liberty✓ WR56~43 (28–52)5·177%
Wk 4 · Kent State✓ WR54~44 (29–54)8··81%
Wk 5 · Toledo—61~52 (34–61)9··85%
Wk 6 · Northwestern—78~14 (4–23)3··18%
Season3 GS443211 (131–256)321148%

Position Room

12 WRs on the Ball State roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
1Donovan HamiltonWRJR22273116%+0.78
10Jamarion McDougleWRSR21201117%+0.11
5Jabari SmithWRSR19196216%+0.81
11Isaiah ThackerWRSR15152016%+0.25
7CJ NelsonWRSR118309%+0.23
14Elisha DurhamWRSO46805%+0.53
83Eli HohltWRSR33016%+0.46
15Tayshon BardoWRFR11302%+0.62
DJ YoungWR12102%+1.12
8Corey Thompson Jr.WRSR———8%-0.65
80Derion TalbertWRSO—————
85Ace CooperWRFR———0%+0.46

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Ball State depth chart →