#8
Ball State · 2026

Corey Thompson Jr.

WRSenior5' 10", 168 lbsSan Diego, CA
Ball State Cardinals2-5 · TDC #133
Snap share
4%
likely 1–6%

Efficiency & Role

EPA = expected points added per play. Compared with every FBS WR/TE who qualifies

EPA per play by situation

3 plays · -2.0 total EPA · not enough plays to rank yet
All plays-0.65
Passing-0.65
1st down-0.89
3rd down-0.18
Standard downs-0.89
Passing downs-0.18
Jr.WR/TE average

Share of team plays

How often the offense runs through this player. Pass = targets or dropbacks, rush = carries
All plays5%
Pass plays8%
Run plays0%
1st down8%
2nd down0%
3rd down7%
Standard downs6%
Passing downs4%
Jr.WR/TE average

Career

3 seasons at 2 schools since 2014 · box-score totals, snap share estimated from play-by-play

SeasonTeamGSnaps
2026 so farBall State#133 · 2-514%
2024UNLV#29 · 11-3310%
2023UNLV#61 · 9-529%

Past seasons are summed from ESPN box scores; success rates and snap shares come from the play-by-play. Corey Thompson Jr.'s team rank is that season's final TDC rank. A dash means the stat wasn't recorded.

Game Log

Corey Thompson Jr.'s box score, game by game, from ESPN, with a 0–10 game score for each (hover it for how it works). Click a result for the full game

5.2 avg. game scoreBest: 5.9 at Boise State (Week 15)0 of 3 games at 8.0+
Receiving
WkOpponentResultGame scoreRecYdsY/RTDLong
1@HoustonW 27–7—no stats recorded
2Utah TechW 72–14—no stats recorded
3@KansasW 23–20—no stats recorded
5Fresno StateW 59–14—no stats recorded
6SyracuseL 41–44—no stats recorded
7@Utah StateW 50–34—no stats recorded
8@Oregon StateW 33–25—no stats recorded
9Boise StateL 24–29—no stats recorded
11@Hawai'iW 29–27—no stats recorded
12San Diego StateW 41–204.3199.009
13@San José StateW 27–165.311919.0019
14NevadaW 38–14—no stats recorded
15@Boise StateL 7–215.923216.0029
BowlsvsCaliforniaW 24–13—no stats recorded
2024 · 3 games5.246015.0029

2026 Season Stats

FBS rank among qualifying players

Corey Thompson Jr. hasn't recorded any stats yet this season.

Snaps by Game

Estimated snaps from a model trained on real NFL snap counts. Ranges in brackets are where the real number lands 80% of the time: wide for a single game, tighter over the season. How it works

GameTeam playsEst. snapsPlays involvedSnap share
Wk 1 · Ohio State60~18 (6–25)330%
Season44318 (6–25)34%

Position Room

12 WRs on the Ball State roster, ordered by rec

#PlayerPosClassRecYdsTDTgt shareEPA/play
1Donovan HamiltonWRJR22273116%+0.78
10Jamarion McDougleWRSR21201117%+0.11
5Jabari SmithWRSR19196216%+0.81
11Isaiah ThackerWRSR15152016%+0.25
7CJ NelsonWRSR118309%+0.23
14Elisha DurhamWRSO46805%+0.53
83Eli HohltWRSR33016%+0.46
15Tayshon BardoWRFR11302%+0.62
DJ YoungWR12102%+1.12
8Corey Thompson Jr.WRSR———8%-0.65
80Derion TalbertWRSO—————
85Ace CooperWRFR———0%+0.46

Stats, EPA and usage come from CollegeFootballData.com and refresh daily. FBS ranks only count players with enough volume for the stat to mean something. Qualifying for EPA takes 4+ plays per team game. Ball State depth chart →